1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Case Mod - In Progress Far Beyond Driven (Lian Li V2120X mod)

Discussion in 'Project Logs' started by y0gi, 7 Feb 2016.

  1. Supercluster

    Supercluster I dream in G-code

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2015
    Posts:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is nothing that I could say except: mod on! :rock:

    Just one warning though. Since powder coating is usually cured at around 200° C you'd want to check the temperature rating for your filler material since I've seen some projects suffer because inadequate filler material was used. It melted partially during the powder coating curing process creating "tears" around the fill-in plate. (Or you can try baking a sample in your oven, which can have consequences... for the oven that is :D. )

    Cheers!
     
  2. disturbed13

    disturbed13 New Member

    Joined:
    28 Nov 2008
    Posts:
    901
    Likes Received:
    3
    this is amazing!!!
     
  3. y0gi

    y0gi Member

    Joined:
    23 Nov 2010
    Posts:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    I do have renders that are like 80% complete. Not gonna show em though. :D Cheers bud!

    Thanks man! :thumb:

    Spot on mate. This update is just that.

    Hey thanks.

    Okay, so small setback regarding the last update. I decided to be a little cocky and test the strength of i/o shield that i covered with the putty. With only slight force of my finger, here's what happened...

    [​IMG]

    Kinda lucky it happened anyway, as my local powder coater told me this stuff would not have worked anyway. :eh: He said it would have melted or shrunk during the intense heat baking process and ruin the end result. At which point i began to do a little research and found some JB Weld.

    [​IMG]

    This stuff held up pretty strong but in the end i still wasn't convinced it would withstand the heat. There's also Hi-Temp Lab-metal (recommended from an awesome dude) which can withstand heat temperatures of up 1000°F. I actually found some locally but my powder coat guy still thinks its a bit of a risk and is convinced there would be some shrinkage. :seriouslywrong:

    So what to do now??? Instead of trying to hide the opening, maybe i should make an acrylic viewing window that also serves as a fill port :idea:. Yes! Back to the mill...

    [​IMG]

    Made some quick measurements and got straight into cutting. But because the area that needed cutting was right at the tip of the 90 degree bend i had to adjust the mill accordingly.

    [​IMG]

    It took some time messing with the mill for accuracy but the final result is just what i was after. :)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    So while this is off getting powder coated, i will go buy myself some clear acrylic and start working on the window. I'm also thinking of maybe getting it engraved with lettering.

    Thanks everyone.
     
    Last edited: 17 Apr 2016
  4. Cheapskate

    Cheapskate Insane? or just stupid?

    Joined:
    13 May 2007
    Posts:
    9,887
    Likes Received:
    446
    I guess that's one way to fix it. :hehe:
     
  5. y0gi

    y0gi Member

    Joined:
    23 Nov 2010
    Posts:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    Man i completely slacked off!

    Anyways, got most of the parts back from the powder-coaters. Finally everything is starting to come together.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Very happy with the results.

    Still have several other parts ready to go for powder coating, but as of now i have the main components to start putting everything together.
    I've already started wiring but didn't realize how much wiring actually needs to be done.

    Mounting that huge 540 rad was not an easy task. Because it sits flush with the back panel, getting all the hidden fan/power-reset/control cables to sit in line with no obstructions was a very tedious process. The worst part was the fan hole spacing on the radiator was not 15mm apart as is the norm nowadays. It was more like 16-17mm apart which threw everything off for me. I had to re-drill into the already powder-coated front panel :wallbash:. Luckily it all worked out.

    [​IMG]

    32mm thick fans from Silverstone. They're absolute beasts. Each fan has its own slow/med/high switch. I kept them and utilized it to the back panel. No need for fancy controllers.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Pay no attention to the cables in the last pic, still sorting everything out. Hopefully most of the hardware is in by the end of the week and i can start plumbing.
    I don't think I'm gonna stop and take any more pics until its finished, so hopefully when i update next all is done. :rock:
     
    neSSa likes this.
  6. C4B12

    C4B12 Minimalistic PC's

    Joined:
    6 Oct 2011
    Posts:
    309
    Likes Received:
    12
    Really awesome metalwork, love it! :)
     
  7. Cheapskate

    Cheapskate Insane? or just stupid?

    Joined:
    13 May 2007
    Posts:
    9,887
    Likes Received:
    446
    Squeaky-shiny goodness.
     
  8. kim

    kim Active Member

    Joined:
    10 Jan 2016
    Posts:
    297
    Likes Received:
    63
    that was worth waiting...awesome yes
     
  9. Vault-Tec

    Vault-Tec Green Plastic Watering Can

    Joined:
    30 Aug 2015
    Posts:
    7,848
    Likes Received:
    416
    Good to see you back. Seems you are over the hill now when it comes to work too :)
     
  10. y0gi

    y0gi Member

    Joined:
    23 Nov 2010
    Posts:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey I'm still alive and so is this build, in fact its kinda complete. Can't believe how much time has passed since my last update.
    Since I last updated I've been through a lot, like finding a new job and other stuff life throws at you.

    All my tube bending is done. In fact they are now nickel plated and they look really cool. I'll show them when i post final pictures, but for now some test fitting photos to show you guys how things went together.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I stopped taking photos at this point. I'm close to finishing so I'll show everything in final pictures. The craziest tube bends are the ones I haven't shown yet. I had some real pull out your hair moments with two particular tubes, it was almost as if they were cursed.
    Below, I test fitted the back plate ready for riveting. It came together really well. :)

    [​IMG]

    I'm much further ahead than these pictures show. All the wiring and sleeving is complete, probably my worst nightmare when it comes to modding.
    Also, I reached a point where I thought I was 100% complete. I installed all the tubing and filled it up with distilled water and was amazed there was no leaks. But unfortunately there were problems with filling the loop. It became really difficult getting the reservoirs to completely fill due to their orientation. There were so much bubbles that it created a frothy liquid and had to drain everything and pull apart the tubing again. I think I found a solution though that would require me to drill and thread a hole in both reservoir caps and install a shut off valve, that way I can pour fluid directly into the the res.

    Next update, final pics.
     
  11. Vault-Tec

    Vault-Tec Green Plastic Watering Can

    Joined:
    30 Aug 2015
    Posts:
    7,848
    Likes Received:
    416
    Still watching brah ;)
     
  12. Cheapskate

    Cheapskate Insane? or just stupid?

    Joined:
    13 May 2007
    Posts:
    9,887
    Likes Received:
    446
    YAY! He's back!
    Yeah, having a big res really comes in handy. I placed the air reserve badly in one of my older custom reservoirs, and now I have to deal with it pulling the random air bubble into the pump.
    -But the way you set this up looks too good to change, even if it is a filling nightmare.
     

Share This Page