1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Modding holesaw -- cut from outside or inside ??

Discussion in 'Modding' started by mushky, 21 Aug 2003.

  1. mushky

    mushky gimme snails

    Joined:
    24 Mar 2003
    Posts:
    5,755
    Likes Received:
    3
    im just about to use a 114mm holesaw to cut 2 holes in the top of my case. would it make much of a difference if i cut from outside or from the inside?

    just about to do it so any comments extremely welcome.

    thansk guys
     
  2. Pflumingo

    Pflumingo givem the bird.

    Joined:
    17 Jul 2002
    Posts:
    1,411
    Likes Received:
    0
    cut from the outside... that way your rough edges will be on the inside, and easier to shave off without screwing your finish.
     
  3. Dad

    Dad You talkin to me?

    Joined:
    15 Apr 2003
    Posts:
    5,375
    Likes Received:
    8
    Right... Cut from the outside - however, if you're repainting, it doesn't really matter. Just cut the hole and use a round file or emery paper to smooth the cut.
     
  4. kong

    kong cnc-guy

    Joined:
    24 Feb 2002
    Posts:
    1,195
    Likes Received:
    2
    And if it is a steel case, I strongly recommend some lube. A bit of WD40 or even 3 in 1 will help keep the saw cool, and stop the lid of your case from discolouring due to the heat.
     
  5. mushky

    mushky gimme snails

    Joined:
    24 Mar 2003
    Posts:
    5,755
    Likes Received:
    3
    yeah i thought that. it was so much easier to line up the pencil marks on the inside though lol, ok mate, thanks :)
     
  6. mushky

    mushky gimme snails

    Joined:
    24 Mar 2003
    Posts:
    5,755
    Likes Received:
    3
    Wow, people post fast round here :) thanks guys.


    nice tip dude, thanks :)
     
  7. FragaGeddon

    FragaGeddon What's a Dremel?

    Joined:
    14 Aug 2003
    Posts:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also try clamping a piece of would to the inside if possible.
    Something that you don't mind getting cut up,like a piece of scrap wood.
    This might prevent rough edges from happening on the inside.
     
  8. Dad

    Dad You talkin to me?

    Joined:
    15 Apr 2003
    Posts:
    5,375
    Likes Received:
    8
    Plus, is it is aluminum, it'll help prevent the panel from bending if you apply too much pressure.
     
  9. Virtblue

    Virtblue What's a Dremel?

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2002
    Posts:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    and mask off the area with masking tape so the center bit does not slide
     
  10. Pflumingo

    Pflumingo givem the bird.

    Joined:
    17 Jul 2002
    Posts:
    1,411
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best tip yet, Drill the center hole from the inside (and make your marks on the inside) first... use a small pilot hole to set the center, it'll keep the arbor from wandering too.
     
  11. mushky

    mushky gimme snails

    Joined:
    24 Mar 2003
    Posts:
    5,755
    Likes Received:
    3
    woo !

    2 x 120mm holes in the top of my case ready for my new thermochill :)

    i had my girlfrined dress up in gloves + an overcoat holding it down :D

    she was really scared of the sparks it was soooo cute :)


    thanks for the help guys, it was really useful. cheers ;)
     
  12. tk421

    tk421 Idiot.

    Joined:
    15 Jan 2002
    Posts:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    10
    when i use my holesaws in steel, i start the cut from the outside, let it go about 3/4 the way through, and flip the piece and finish from the inside.

    I know it sounds like too much work, but ive always gotten better results that way.

    and then you just take the dremel and a sanding drum with a coarse belt on it, and sand away the little knife-like edge that the holesaw left.
     

Share This Page