1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Holesaw help

Discussion in 'Modding' started by TheATXKiller, 11 Mar 2007.

  1. TheATXKiller

    TheATXKiller New Member

    Joined:
    8 Mar 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    -
     
    Last edited: 16 Nov 2007
  2. sparkyftw

    sparkyftw New Member

    Joined:
    10 Nov 2006
    Posts:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    don't apply too much pressure. If you are cutting steel, you have to go slower because it is a harder material. Find a pressure that will allow you to cut smoothly without locking up the drill. Another good option is a drill press.
     
  3. metarinka

    metarinka New Member

    Joined:
    9 Feb 2003
    Posts:
    1,844
    Likes Received:
    3
    also make sure the teeth are spinning the right way. Is the hole saw ment for metal wood working hole saws we become dull fast trying to cut steel, Depending on the thickness it is slow going, the drill should only be rotating a couple hundred RPM.
     
  4. hujambo_Bwana

    hujambo_Bwana New Member

    Joined:
    2 Aug 2006
    Posts:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also you might have a crap hole saw, is it a bi-metal designed for metal? And here's a tip, rock the hole saw ever so slightly when cutting this allow more pressure to be put on a small area allowing the teeth to dig in.

    Jimbo
     
  5. TheATXKiller

    TheATXKiller New Member

    Joined:
    8 Mar 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    -
     
    Last edited: 16 Nov 2007
  6. Krikkit

    Krikkit All glory to the hypnotoad! Super Moderator

    Joined:
    21 Jan 2003
    Posts:
    23,453
    Likes Received:
    368
    Are you sure the drill's powerful enough? If it has an adjustable speed, set it quite low, drilling metal is supposed to be done slowly. :)
     
  7. TheATXKiller

    TheATXKiller New Member

    Joined:
    8 Mar 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    -
     
    Last edited: 16 Nov 2007
  8. Captain Slug

    Captain Slug Infinite Patience

    Joined:
    25 Nov 2001
    Posts:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    7
    Slowest speed setting, highest torque level.
     
  9. TheATXKiller

    TheATXKiller New Member

    Joined:
    8 Mar 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    -
     
    Last edited: 16 Nov 2007
  10. zhangmaster12

    zhangmaster12 New Member

    Joined:
    11 Jun 2006
    Posts:
    874
    Likes Received:
    0
    crack open the manual.

    uber pwnage drills XRP 14.4 watt
     
  11. Vaz

    Vaz New Member

    Joined:
    23 Jan 2007
    Posts:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    bi-metal - able to cut wood & metal.

    I've had a similiar problem to you on my current project & now I'm just going to go and get it cut from my school technician! :wallbash:

    edit-

    Just got my panel cut. The technician tried with another bi-metal hole saw, it did cut but only half. It also kept over heating. I persume i was due to the hole saw being blunt.

    On the second hole, he simply drilled in and then used a jigsaw. In all for the second hole it took less than two minutes.
     
    Last edited: 12 Mar 2007
  12. RevolMidnight

    RevolMidnight New Member

    Joined:
    28 Feb 2007
    Posts:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now, I'm a freakin' zombie. Oh well.
     
  13. Bas van der Werff

    Bas van der Werff New Member

    Joined:
    18 Feb 2007
    Posts:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you can set the rpm of your drill 700 is a nice speed for metal
     
  14. TheATXKiller

    TheATXKiller New Member

    Joined:
    8 Mar 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    -
     
    Last edited: 16 Nov 2007
  15. theurgy

    theurgy New Member

    Joined:
    8 Oct 2004
    Posts:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Interesting.. try maybe getting a better drill and preferably not a cordless as they usually don't have enough torque.
     
  16. profqwerty

    profqwerty New Member

    Joined:
    2 Jan 2006
    Posts:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    18
    Do you have any lube? a regular supply of soluble oil/water keeps it cool and quiet.

    takes a bit of experimenting to get the right pressure. Controlling speed with the trigger is fine - if it starts to slow down, then pull the trigger more!
    the trigger will increase power, so torque will increase as well as speed:)
    I find cutting thick sheet is easier than cutting the thin stuff (it just bends and absorbs the pressure)
    regularly stop and brush the swarf from the teeth:)
    either way, it's gonna be slow going!
     
  17. kustom

    kustom New Member

    Joined:
    5 Mar 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found the best way to use a hole saw is to use a slowish speed with a decent amount of cutting compund of somekind to keep the teeth temps down and stop them blunting too quick. Also if your using a hand drill, rather than a press or pillar drill, to hold it at a slight angle and then rotate the drill round as you cut so as to keep the cut even but its only cutting a small area at any one time. It will take a while to go through and will look to start with like your just aking a shiney circle but persevere and youll get there.
     
  18. kustom

    kustom New Member

    Joined:
    5 Mar 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    if that last desicription doest quite make sence with regards to the drilling atction the only other way i can think to describe it is to trace a path in the air with the handle of the drill slightly bigger than the hole your trying to cut. Hope that makes sence
     
  19. TheATXKiller

    TheATXKiller New Member

    Joined:
    8 Mar 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    -
     
    Last edited: 16 Nov 2007

Share This Page