1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Modding Looking for help to make this (CNC or mill owners)

Discussion in 'Modding' started by phinix, 2 Apr 2016.

  1. phinix

    phinix RIP Waynio...

    Joined:
    28 Apr 2006
    Posts:
    6,000
    Likes Received:
    97
    Guys, I need to make a corner out of aluminium.
    Its pretty simple shape, but cannot do it in hands, it would need to be done on mill or CNC.
    Of course, rounded internal corner is fine.

    I need two, I will drill holes in them and thread them.

    I need two of these:

    [​IMG]

    I put few in different angles to show the details.

    It is 4mm thick in all sides, made of 20x20mm cube.

    I neevr used lathe, but I guess easiest way to make it is to take 20x20mm cube and "scoop out" material from one corner. I hope that makes sense.

    Is there anyone who could make 2 of these for me?
    Is it easy to make?
     
    Last edited: 3 Apr 2016
  2. disturbed13

    disturbed13 New Member

    Joined:
    28 Nov 2008
    Posts:
    901
    Likes Received:
    3
    i think the easiest way to make it would be takeing material that is 4 mm thick and cutting 45 degree edges on 2 sides
    then using a glue/screw (some kind of fastener) to put it all together
    if you use a glue you can use wax paper and a piece of squarish stock geto get all of the sides together
     
  3. phinix

    phinix RIP Waynio...

    Joined:
    28 Apr 2006
    Posts:
    6,000
    Likes Received:
    97
    Thing is it's gonna support two walls in a case, so it would need to be done from one piece of alu.
    No glueing or anything like that.
    That is why I thought milling it from solid cube would be best.
     
  4. disturbed13

    disturbed13 New Member

    Joined:
    28 Nov 2008
    Posts:
    901
    Likes Received:
    3
    milling uses a round bit, almost like a drill bit
    and a lathe spins the material around, granted it can make a square
    since you finally said what material it was going to be made out of
    i still think you should use a saw and put 2 45 degree cuts on 2 of the 4 edges
    then pick up some JB Weld and glue it (cold weld) together

    i would really like to see what kind case you are working on
    but i dont see how something could be THAT heavy (specifically a computer) to require those parts to be made out of 4mm thick solid alu
     
  5. phinix

    phinix RIP Waynio...

    Joined:
    28 Apr 2006
    Posts:
    6,000
    Likes Received:
    97
    You gave me interesting idea, thanks:)
    I ordered today some JB Weld and some aluminium angle bit.
    Its almost 5mm thick and 10cm long, walls have 38mm.
    I'm going to cut out 2 pieces of it, for each corner.

    I'm going to cut our little squares of other 5mm alu sheet and weld them together.
    That angle will give me perfect corner 90 degree for walls - that additional 5mm square will be the bit that screws to the bottom and top panel. hopefully will do that this weekend.

    You can watch my project log here:)
     
  6. Supercluster

    Supercluster I dream in G-code

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2015
    Posts:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    The only thing problematic to machine would be the inner corner, all the other edges could be kept very sharp.

    In case you want it even more solid you can tap two holes per joint (hehe) and use deeper threaded screws to hold it before welding.

    I know you already ordered the JB Weld but in case you have a propane torch or some other capable heat source, I would suggest that you try brazing, which I find to be much superior to JB Welding.
     
  7. phinix

    phinix RIP Waynio...

    Joined:
    28 Apr 2006
    Posts:
    6,000
    Likes Received:
    97
    Aluminum welding, yes, I saw it while ago, interesting solution, but I'm not brave enough to play with fire that way:)

    P.S. Tapping two holes - I like that! :D
     
    Last edited: 5 Apr 2016
  8. disturbed13

    disturbed13 New Member

    Joined:
    28 Nov 2008
    Posts:
    901
    Likes Received:
    3
    the inner corner is what i was referring too
    sorry for my lack of communication skills
     
  9. phinix

    phinix RIP Waynio...

    Joined:
    28 Apr 2006
    Posts:
    6,000
    Likes Received:
    97
    Guys, it's fine, inner corner doesn't matter, it can be left "unscooped":)
    Anyway, ebay bits dispatched, should have it with me by Friday - weekend modding here I come:D
     

Share This Page