1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Scratch Build – In Progress *** PHINIX NANO TOWER *** --- MOTY 2011 nomination !!!

Discussion in 'Project Logs' started by phinix, 9 Nov 2009.

  1. WolfandAngel

    WolfandAngel Got fins?

    Joined:
    2 Dec 2008
    Posts:
    250
    Likes Received:
    7
    congratulations


    wolfie
     
  2. phinix

    phinix RIP Waynio...

    Joined:
    28 Apr 2006
    Posts:
    6,000
    Likes Received:
    97
    UPDATE TIME!!!!

    Guess what? I spent 3 hours today on tapping holes:) 3hours, 20 holes!!!:jawdrop:
    I cannot feel my hands, but it was worth it of course:)
    I tapped all holes for panels, job done! Now, I made few photos to show you how the Tower looks closed, only thing is I don't have anough screws right now - decided to make more holes, after I felt confortable to do all the tapping:) So rear and side panels have 6 holes each, front one has 8. I thought that as long as know now how to tap, I can add more holes to make the panels structure more secure. So photos show panels with 2 screws each..for now;) Also some of the edges may not stick to the frame, cause of those missing screws... Anyway, I still wanted to show you how this Tower is going to look like. I hope you gonna enjoy those photos:D

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Here's how the dvd hole looks like with front panel attached... I tried to fit in the drive and it fix perfectly!

    [​IMG]


    Some of the holes need small corrections, but most of the edges align nicely...

    [​IMG]


    Some sweat, blood and tears have been sacrificed during today's hard work on those holes.. here you can see one of them.. nicely tapped:D

    [​IMG]


    This is the panel I haven't showed before - it is front wall of power chamber - with prepared holes for two SSD drives - mounting and cable holes on the left. Top rectangular hole is for dvd cable that will go to the top...

    Before...

    [​IMG]

    ..and after:)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    At the end few photos of nice panel window holes:)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    next move will be correcting all holes, screwing all the bolts to make sure all works fine with those panels. Then I need to work on pump stand... till next weekend!!! :thumb:
     
  3. TotalGaos

    TotalGaos Stainless steel.. hmm..

    Joined:
    16 Dec 2007
    Posts:
    195
    Likes Received:
    2
    This build is coming along nicely! It's amazing how straight and lined up you've got everything. Coincidentally I was cutting/tapping aluminium sheets and bars too today and I was really surprised how hard it is to get everything looking good.
    Also, love the pics! They are perfect now IMHO. Perfect balance between information and bling.
     
  4. Azayles

    Azayles Member

    Joined:
    6 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    399
    Likes Received:
    6
    Those side holes look wikid awsum :D Bob Holness would be proud :thumb:
     
  5. Skorchio

    Skorchio New Member

    Joined:
    16 Oct 2009
    Posts:
    336
    Likes Received:
    15
    Well done on the tapping you lines look great, want to come and redo mine :p

    Window looks like a really nice Idea.
     
  6. stonedsurd

    stonedsurd Is a cackling Yuletide Belgian

    Joined:
    11 Mar 2009
    Posts:
    7,732
    Likes Received:
    277
    Aye, lovin' the hexagonal windows :thumb:
     
  7. phinix

    phinix RIP Waynio...

    Joined:
    28 Apr 2006
    Posts:
    6,000
    Likes Received:
    97
    Thank you, thank you very much! :)

    Yeah, I'm surprised too how it all came out straight:) I need to realign few holes, but apart of that looks like panels align ok. It really hard to achieve, it took dozens of double checks and measurings... But it was worth it.
     
  8. KrunchR

    KrunchR New Member

    Joined:
    22 Apr 2008
    Posts:
    330
    Likes Received:
    2
    This is looking great! Nice clean work, Phinix
     
  9. Javerh

    Javerh Topiary Golem

    Joined:
    5 Sep 2006
    Posts:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    26
  10. DeadP1xels

    DeadP1xels Music Enthusiast

    Joined:
    30 Nov 2009
    Posts:
    5,417
    Likes Received:
    313
    Great work this is looking awesome!
     
  11. p0Pe

    p0Pe gief cake?

    Joined:
    23 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    1,442
    Likes Received:
    94
    awsome man:D now get cutting:D i want to see it done:D
     
  12. maximus09

    maximus09 Forever n00b

    Joined:
    8 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    366
    Likes Received:
    2
    wow awesome, just one question...where can i get one? :D
     
  13. RaptorLord

    RaptorLord New Member

    Joined:
    6 Aug 2002
    Posts:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Phinix - very nice build mate!

    But I gotta check - are you using the right size pilot hole for all the tapping you are doing? Your hands should not be in pain from tapping 20 holes in aluminum.

    http://www.engineersedge.com/manufacturing/metric-iso-tap-drill-chart.htm

    (The thread search didn't turn up what screw size you're using, but as an example for M3)

    The recommended pilot hole for M3 is ~2.5mm, but I've used imperial 7/64" (2.78mm) in a pinch. There are also wire-size drill bits in small increments that you should be able to find http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drill_bit_sizes - a #38 is what I believe I use for M3.
     
  14. phinix

    phinix RIP Waynio...

    Joined:
    28 Apr 2006
    Posts:
    6,000
    Likes Received:
    97
    I'm using M4 screws, pilot holes I drill with 3.2mm bit. If I used 3.4mm it would be easier - maybe I should go with 3.4mm but I had only one - 3.2mm bit:)
     
    llamafur likes this.
  15. Javerh

    Javerh Topiary Golem

    Joined:
    5 Sep 2006
    Posts:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    26
    If the M4 pitch you are using is 0.7 mm, you should use a 3.3 mm twist drill.
     
  16. gvblake22

    gvblake22 mmm, yep

    Joined:
    7 Dec 2005
    Posts:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    We Want Moar!
    *grabs torch and pitchfork to go riot*
     
  17. llamafur

    llamafur WaterCooled fool

    Joined:
    27 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    859
    Likes Received:
    21
    If you were to make blue prints of this case, I'd buy them. I love this case! Long Live SFF
     
  18. Azayles

    Azayles Member

    Joined:
    6 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    399
    Likes Received:
    6
    It is a great design. The hexagonal holes give it an almost organic design, with a tip of the hat to "order from chaos". it says so much, like an art piece.
     
  19. Bullitdodger

    Bullitdodger If it ain't broke....Tweak it.

    Joined:
    9 Oct 2005
    Posts:
    318
    Likes Received:
    3
    I use 3,2mm as well. The correct drill bit would be 3,3mm, but I haven't got one in that size and 3,2mm works fine. Even if it's a little more work.....:blah:

    Here's a chart of hole sizes with the corresponding drillbit size.
    It's in danish, but you guys should be able to figure it out, regardless:

    [​IMG]

    :dremel:
     
  20. [- pio -]

    [- pio -] New Member

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2004
    Posts:
    126
    Likes Received:
    6
    You got a job in the porn industry? :lol:

    But seriously, amazing work you're doing on this! Love small form factor builds, and this is one of the better ones I've seen! Keep up the good work :)
     

Share This Page