1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Modding plexiglass cutting blades

Discussion in 'Modding' started by THEkorean, 17 Jun 2007.

  1. THEkorean

    THEkorean 42

    Joined:
    10 Jun 2005
    Posts:
    480
    Likes Received:
    0
    i need to know how many teeth per inch (blade) and at what speed (high, med, low?) should i cut relatively thin plexiglass with (about 1/16" thick plexi).
     
  2. metarinka

    metarinka What's a Dremel?

    Joined:
    9 Feb 2003
    Posts:
    1,844
    Likes Received:
    3
  3. Butcher9_9

    Butcher9_9 What's a Dremel?

    Joined:
    15 Sep 2006
    Posts:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    so in other words about 10 tpi (metal blades are fine)

    you might also be able to get away with using a box cutter
     
  4. Pfaffen

    Pfaffen What's a Dremel?

    Joined:
    18 Mar 2007
    Posts:
    416
    Likes Received:
    10
    Best bet is to buy a plexiglass cutting blade. I have a 10" blade for my table saw and has 80 teeth per inch. I use it to cut 1/4in stock. and it leave a very clean edge.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Cheapskate

    Cheapskate Insane? or just stupid?

    Joined:
    13 May 2007
    Posts:
    12,154
    Likes Received:
    1,765
    Ouch! you can buy an entire saw for the cost of that blade!
     
  6. THEkorean

    THEkorean 42

    Joined:
    10 Jun 2005
    Posts:
    480
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the replies guys, i did some experimenting on my own and found out that blades with a large number of teeth at med - high speeds cuts thin plexi really well, as the glass gets thicker, i use blades with less tpi at lower speeds
     
  7. Captain Slug

    Captain Slug Infinite Patience

    Joined:
    25 Nov 2001
    Posts:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    7

Share This Page