1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Case Mod - In Progress Project Dragonborn

Discussion in 'Project Logs' started by andybones, 10 Feb 2012.

  1. amagriva

    amagriva Member

    Joined:
    13 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    313
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sorry but I don't understand why you butchered a V2000 only to keep the frame. It's madness...sort of wasting the Da Vinci's Gioconda to keep the frame for a children's sketch...
    Maybe given that if you like flashing red dragons the only thing that you appreciated of the V2000 was the price...
     
  2. Furball Zen

    Furball Zen Shut up and Mod

    Joined:
    25 Jan 2012
    Posts:
    662
    Likes Received:
    13
    Its called modding you dolt, leave him be... :)
     
  3. andybones

    andybones New Member

    Joined:
    1 Sep 2008
    Posts:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    If you looked at the case i bought you would of noticed it had already been butchered,as you call it.
    I wouldn't butcher a new case,that would be stupid now,don't you think.:duh:

    [​IMG]
    Cheers Furball.;)

    Andy
     
    Last edited: 20 Feb 2012
  4. Underdog2011

    Underdog2011 New Member

    Joined:
    20 Feb 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Andy,

    how are ya mate.
    those were the cad dragon drawings
    you were talking about on the other site
    we are both members of.

    be good to talk to you in private chat on here.
    wanted to have a catch up,ask advice and a few favors,
    as usual, lol!

    In the mean time build looks stunning fella, top notch,
    magnifique! As i think they say in french haha!

    great job!
     
  5. PabloFunky

    PabloFunky New Member

    Joined:
    19 Sep 2010
    Posts:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    97
    Knowing Andys skills, no such thing as butchering for him, as i know it will look better, and i know he could recreate any case if he wanted.

    I think though that making the frame also wouldnt of added too much time to this build.

    So hows progress at mo.

    oh and underdog, favours are only for me... He He, only kidding.
     
  6. andybones

    andybones New Member

    Joined:
    1 Sep 2008
    Posts:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    HE HE HE favours.Cheers Pete.Mike I'm working on it.;)
    will help anybody,that's me:D
    Waiting on side panels to be cut this week.Dam work gets in the way of progress grr.:eyebrow:


    Andy
     
    Waynio likes this.
  7. Waynio

    Waynio Relaxing

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2009
    Posts:
    5,712
    Likes Received:
    211
    I love a case mod like this, rip everything out but retain it's best bits like the side panel mounts & you did exactly that, a mod like this is borderline scratch build. :hehe::rock:

    Glad the thread name caught my attention & turned out to be awesome stuff. :D

    Rep for tearing that case a new one. :lol::dremel::rock:
     
  8. Waynio

    Waynio Relaxing

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2009
    Posts:
    5,712
    Likes Received:
    211
    Actually no it wouldn't be stupid if it was to be done like this :) like I said you are keeping the best bits of the case, being the panel mounts, Lian-Li panel mounts are excellent, think if I modded cases I'd do it this way. :D

    And can already see you have kept other bits which are totally usable.

    Mod on :dremel:
     
  9. andybones

    andybones New Member

    Joined:
    1 Sep 2008
    Posts:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    A little update.
    Been really busy at work,so it's been slow getting my work done.
    I got my side panels cut.
    [​IMG]
    Next i fitted my fittings to hold the side panels on.
    I drilled,tapped,then filled the front with Quicksteel (best stuff i ever used for filling)
    sanded it all off,then put some filler primer on,ready for the powder coaters.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Test fitted them.Need to do a little sanding along the edges,to allow for the paint when it goes to the powder coaters.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Will be bringing it into work on Monday to fit the M4 Avdels,to screw the side panels to the frame.
    [​IMG]
    I would use M3,which is the standard for thumbscrews,but our tool at work has got a broken M3 fitting.Grrr
    So i will have to make my own M4 thumbscrews,as they don't bloody sell them anywhere.
    I found some of these fittings at work,so decided to make my own Mnpctech style feet :D
    some of these,
    [​IMG]
    then glued them together,drilled and tapped for M4 screws, to make these.
    [​IMG]

    Well that's it for a while.Pondering on the hardware now.Just ordered a new mobo.MSI Z77A-GD65
    [​IMG]
    Will be changing red acrylic to blue,to match the fans and mobo.

    Andy
     
  10. PabloFunky

    PabloFunky New Member

    Joined:
    19 Sep 2010
    Posts:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    97
    Nice one Andy.

    I think i did find some M4 thumbscrews at one point, (not sure where off hand now).

    As you say, may aswell turn your own, I still had some (i wont say mptech style) feet, as id turned some feet for Dragon-Fire many many many years ago, so mine would of been made along time before they had even thought about turning feet.

    Looks like i will have to keep em for another build now then?, Pm or email, if ya want them though.
    Also sure we can get ya powdering sorted with mr 45

    Cant wait till youve finished this build, (Then more time to do stuff for me if i need it :thumb:.

    I like the idea for the brackets on the side panels (much better than i did with my side panels, prob knick that idea in future ).

    Nice work carry on.
     
  11. paz45

    paz45 New Member

    Joined:
    12 Nov 2010
    Posts:
    375
    Likes Received:
    45
    Nice work Andy
    agreed do like the idea brackets on the side panels
     
  12. andybones

    andybones New Member

    Joined:
    1 Sep 2008
    Posts:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    Not much to say but i have just bought some new gear,it just don't feel right sticking my old parts in new rig
    [​IMG]
    Lovely Z77:D
    [​IMG]
    RipjawsZ Pc19200 16GB (4Gx4) 2400 Mhz
    [​IMG]
    2x Samung 830
    [​IMG]
    Vengeance K60 for some ass kicking when it's all done.:)
    [​IMG]
    AX1200 Psu
    [​IMG]

    assorted Bitzpower fittings,plus some Proslim Sata cables.
    Hope to get some work done ASAP..

    Andy
     
  13. paz45

    paz45 New Member

    Joined:
    12 Nov 2010
    Posts:
    375
    Likes Received:
    45
    Very nice Andy
    i got same ssds
    your ram would look beter in my new set up:D:D
     
  14. andybones

    andybones New Member

    Joined:
    1 Sep 2008
    Posts:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok so did a little bit more,this is taking me longer than i thought,guess i'm losing the bug
    First of i made an extension panel to go next to the mobo,plus to hide cables when i get round to it.
    You may have noticed the Raystorm block fitted,I forgot to mention i bought it.
    It looks really cool when the Led lights up the edges.,but i'm not going to show you that.:D
    [​IMG]

    Then i made an SSD caddy,i'll be adding some blue acrylic to it later.

    [​IMG]

    Next i cut out some cabling holes, will still need to do another for the Graphics card.

    [​IMG]

    Then i slapped it altogether to see how it looks.

    [​IMG]

    I have also shrinked the dragon on the bay panel,so that i could place the tube holes in.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Next will be the boring Braiding,which i'm not looking forward to,but it needs to be done.
    So till next time,have a happy Easter

    Andy
     
  15. craig - toyoracer

    craig - toyoracer Member

    Joined:
    1 Mar 2011
    Posts:
    505
    Likes Received:
    21
    Great work Andy, looking very clean now. :thumb:

    Any reason for not continuing the dragon theme on the SSD housing ?
     
  16. PabloFunky

    PabloFunky New Member

    Joined:
    19 Sep 2010
    Posts:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    97
    Looking great now andy.

    I particularly like the ssd rack, not too arty farty, and looks clean and neat, even better when powdered.

    By the way braiding doesent have to be done, its only an option :D.

    not sure id do test fitting using that new mobo though.
     
  17. andybones

    andybones New Member

    Joined:
    1 Sep 2008
    Posts:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks Guys.

    I think i got enough dragons in there craig,so i went for a simple design.
    Pete,i had to put the Mobo in so i can work out were all the cables would line up.
    Also want to see where the tubes will all go.I like to keep straight lines with tubing.:D
    When you get horrible cables,showing red,yellow wires it looks so horrible,it just has to be done,well for me at least.:D

    Andy
     
  18. Waynio

    Waynio Relaxing

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2009
    Posts:
    5,712
    Likes Received:
    211
    Mod is shaping up very nice & sweet system too. :rock:
     
  19. Sarakon

    Sarakon The German

    Joined:
    11 Feb 2011
    Posts:
    824
    Likes Received:
    28
    Looking good! :thumb: I also prefer the clean look of the SSD housing. Too many of one thing can ruin it. Although you could have put some fire, or dragons footsteps on it :p jusaying
     
  20. TheGreatSatan

    TheGreatSatan Dark Lord of BT!

    Joined:
    5 Aug 2005
    Posts:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    623
    It just looks like a Chinese dragon theme case. Anything else related to Skyrim?
     

Share This Page