1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Modding Steam bending plywood

Discussion in 'Modding' started by Hugo.B, 11 Jul 2007.

  1. Hugo.B

    Hugo.B New Member

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am progressing on with my second case, and have met a problem which could be resolved by bending plywood.
    Has anyone here done it before, and if so, do you have any advice?
    Thank you.


    H.B.
     
  2. notatoad

    notatoad pretty fing wonderful

    Joined:
    25 Jun 2004
    Posts:
    3,213
    Likes Received:
    60
    plywood is cheap, give it a shot and let us know how it goes. it could be really cool.
     
  3. Moondog

    Moondog New Member

    Joined:
    3 Jul 2007
    Posts:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    How thick is the plywood? I've seen wood bending done with very thin strips of wood soaked in water, then laid down of a heated pipe to purge the moisture and lock in the contour.
     
  4. Isuo

    Isuo New Member

    Joined:
    13 Oct 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Normally they do it with thing strips( 1-3mm ), but I think it can be done with thicker pieces. You just have to apply hell of a lot of 'pressure' really slowly and patiently to make sure you won't break the piece. If you have one of those steamer thing that you use in cleaning I'd suggest you to try benging it with that one, If not, just use boiling water. But buy lot's of plywood just to test different mehtodes. Also go check out howstuffworks.com, they might have an article about the subject.
     
  5. Hugo.B

    Hugo.B New Member

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'd be using 6mm ply and for testing I'm using piece about 1'sq. trying to put a 90* bend in it.


    H.B.
     
  6. Isuo

    Isuo New Member

    Joined:
    13 Oct 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    90°? That's going to be tough(sp?).
    Are you sure you don't want to cut it, screw it, sand it, epoxy- it and lack it (as in laquer?) ?
     
  7. Flibblebot

    Flibblebot Smile with me

    Joined:
    19 Apr 2005
    Posts:
    4,700
    Likes Received:
    180
    You won't get a 90 degree bend in it, unless it's a large-radius bend - the ply won't take it, if only because the ply is made up of layers of wood with the grain at right angles to each other.
     
  8. Hugo.B

    Hugo.B New Member

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    ^^^I just found out the hard way.
    I'll investigate thinner plywood, and maybe acrylic, but then it wouldn't be wood.
    Undecided as yet.


    H.B.
     
  9. Fod

    Fod what is the cheesecake?

    Joined:
    26 Aug 2004
    Posts:
    5,802
    Likes Received:
    133
    mitre joint?
     
  10. ElThomsono

    ElThomsono Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18 Mar 2005
    Posts:
    3,063
    Likes Received:
    413
    Is it an option to relieve it with a few saw cuts on the inside of the curve? You can get quite a good bend that way, and you wouldn't need to steam it.
     
  11. Isuo

    Isuo New Member

    Joined:
    13 Oct 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm, what you could do is to buy mahogany or balsa wood, because both are very thin...
     
  12. dutchcedar

    dutchcedar New Member

    Joined:
    24 Oct 2004
    Posts:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Plywood gets its strength and rigidity from the different layers running their grains in different directions and that resists bending.

    You can get some rather interesting and complex shapes from plywood, if you make it yourself. In other words, make a form, apply a thin piece of wood to it, cover it with glue, apply another layer of wood, repeat until you have enough layers and clamp well.

    Remember the school desk chairs from the sixties (am I dating myself?) and the "modern" furniture that followed... made from formed plywood?
     
  13. capnPedro

    capnPedro Hacker. Maker. Engineer.

    Joined:
    11 Apr 2007
    Posts:
    4,381
    Likes Received:
    241
    Butt joint.

    hehehe
     
  14. Hugo.B

    Hugo.B New Member

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    You mean kerfing? I hadn't considered it yet, thanks for suggesting, I'll test it.
    Not having any wood thinner than 6mm ply right now, I'd have to mail order veneer, as unfortunately the best woodworking/DIY store nearby is B&Q.
    By the way, it was looking at and old bent ply school chair that gave me the idea of trying it.


    H.B.
     
  15. ElThomsono

    ElThomsono Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    18 Mar 2005
    Posts:
    3,063
    Likes Received:
    413
    Yeah, I knew there was a name for it ;)
     
  16. cpemma

    cpemma Ecky thump

    Joined:
    27 Nov 2001
    Posts:
    12,328
    Likes Received:
    55
    Google has 451,000 links. :search:
     
  17. Hugo.B

    Hugo.B New Member

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've realised I'll need better equipment than I have or can improvise, so I'll probably go with kerfing.
    Thanks all.


    H.B.
     
  18. Tomm

    Tomm I also ride trials :¬)

    Joined:
    12 Apr 2004
    Posts:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Surely wood is as thin as you cut it...
     
  19. Stuey

    Stuey You will be defenestrated!

    Joined:
    20 Jan 2005
    Posts:
    2,612
    Likes Received:
    10
    How about some pics? :D

    What exactly are you trying to do? You can bend plastic to 90 degrees with a slightly rounded edge, or use a brake to bend some sheet metal.
     
  20. Hugo.B

    Hugo.B New Member

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    ^^^there'll be pictures in the project log, be patient.
    Or if I get really stuck, I'll post here again.


    H.B.
     

Share This Page