1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Scratch Build – In Progress The Mineral Oil PC - 3/24/2011 - More leaks :(

Discussion in 'Project Logs' started by legoman666, 29 Jan 2009.

  1. tominated

    tominated New Member

    Joined:
    28 May 2008
    Posts:
    504
    Likes Received:
    6
    as you may have just discovered. acrylic is best cut using the slow setting on power tools.
     
  2. The boy 4rm oz

    The boy 4rm oz Project: Elegant-Li

    Joined:
    10 Apr 2008
    Posts:
    5,297
    Likes Received:
    54
    Yeah slow and steady with acrylic. Drop the RPM down on the scroll saw and it will cut the plexi not melt it.
     
  3. legoman666

    legoman666 Beat to fit, paint to match.

    Joined:
    24 Aug 2003
    Posts:
    927
    Likes Received:
    19
    It has 2 settings, high and low. It melted the plexi on both :(
     
  4. modsquad

    modsquad Grease Monkey Undergraduate..

    Joined:
    27 Feb 2004
    Posts:
    2,279
    Likes Received:
    6
    You have a very-cool (unique) project underway..
     
  5. The boy 4rm oz

    The boy 4rm oz Project: Elegant-Li

    Joined:
    10 Apr 2008
    Posts:
    5,297
    Likes Received:
    54
    Then it looks like you may have to use a Dremel or a Jigsaw for the inside cuts.
     
  6. talladega

    talladega I'm Squidward

    Joined:
    18 Aug 2007
    Posts:
    5,258
    Likes Received:
    495
    What kind of blades are you using? Maybe try getting some specifically made for plastic. My scroll saw (Delta) worked great on plexi. But I used the wrong blades so the cuts were ugly.
     
  7. legoman666

    legoman666 Beat to fit, paint to match.

    Joined:
    24 Aug 2003
    Posts:
    927
    Likes Received:
    19
    Thanks.

    Yarrrgg

    It was probably a blade designed for wood. I didn't even think about it. There a quite a few other blades I can try; there's a whole container full next to the saw.

    I was bored today so I messed around in the shop trying to come up with a decent design for the case feet. Here's what I came up with.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    It was a lot of work making those 2 pieces of 1/4" aluminum perfectly round... But I think it turned out pretty well. I won't use this particular foot on the final case as it's not quite up to scratch. However I will probably use the design. Thoughts?
     
    Last edited: 1 Feb 2009
  8. talladega

    talladega I'm Squidward

    Joined:
    18 Aug 2007
    Posts:
    5,258
    Likes Received:
    495
    Very cool foot design! To reproduce them easier you could just buy aluminum round rod the right diameter and cut 1/4" slices off.

    looks great!
     
  9. tominated

    tominated New Member

    Joined:
    28 May 2008
    Posts:
    504
    Likes Received:
    6
    wow. i like that foot, especially the lighting effect
     
  10. The boy 4rm oz

    The boy 4rm oz Project: Elegant-Li

    Joined:
    10 Apr 2008
    Posts:
    5,297
    Likes Received:
    54
    Now they are cool case feet. I may need to ste...I mean borrow that design ;).
     
  11. legoman666

    legoman666 Beat to fit, paint to match.

    Joined:
    24 Aug 2003
    Posts:
    927
    Likes Received:
    19
    Foot Making Process

    Here's the process by which I make the feet. It's a lot of work.

    [​IMG]
    First I made a template so I don't have 4 slightly different feet on my case.

    [​IMG]
    I traced the outline onto a big piece of 1/4" thick aluminum.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    I do the rough cuts with a band saw.

    [​IMG]
    Then I drill a hole in the center so I can stick a bolt through it.

    [​IMG]
    I made a little jig on the belt sander so I can easily do the rough sanding. I just stick the bolt with the rough cuts into the wood and slowly spin it to a circle.

    [​IMG]
    It gets hot enough that I often have to dunk the aluminum into water. You can see the water boiling in this pic.

    [​IMG]
    All done on the belt sander....

    [​IMG]
    ...Now onto the drill press. I moved the belts around to get around 2000 RPM. On the press I use various grits of sandpaper to get the edges nice and smooth.

    [​IMG]
    Then I put the template back on and drill the remaining two holes.

    [​IMG]
    And tap them.

    [​IMG]
    I use a bigger drill bit to countersink the screws.

    [​IMG]
    I repeat the process with the piece of plexiglass and then sandwich it between the two discs of aluminum.

    [​IMG]
    All done and polished. (Or at least as smooth as I care to make it.) 1 foot took about 1.5 hours to make.

    [​IMG]
    Final product.
     
  12. Cheapskate

    Cheapskate Insane? or just stupid?

    Joined:
    13 May 2007
    Posts:
    11,221
    Likes Received:
    1,168
    Excellent work, but please mount the discs much closer to the chuck in the drill press. I know it's a 1/4" bolt, but if it goes off balance the results are deadly!

    The plexi you were working with was likely extruded plexi. Yeah, it sucks... Cell cast stuff can be cut with a scroll saw. You can cut this stuff with one if you add a little water to the process. It's tricky and a little dangerous, and it slows the cutting down a lot. Just don't get the motor or switches wet.
     
    Last edited: 1 Feb 2009
  13. Mino

    Mino Ganzerli Mino

    Joined:
    5 Sep 2006
    Posts:
    540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Interesting project, Ill follow your progress!
    Anyway, for the sensor probe in the tubing, use a T junction, it's easy to work with!
     
  14. Nolimited

    Nolimited New Member

    Joined:
    12 May 2008
    Posts:
    262
    Likes Received:
    3
    Nice foot and with the red light it give a good effect :thumb:
     
  15. Loom

    Loom New Member

    Joined:
    10 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    391
    Likes Received:
    7
    Looks good!
     
  16. legoman666

    legoman666 Beat to fit, paint to match.

    Joined:
    24 Aug 2003
    Posts:
    927
    Likes Received:
    19
    Good advice, I hadn't thought about it becoming unbalanced while spinning at 2000RPM. I made another foot last night and I pushed the bolt as far into the chuck as I could.

    The plexi I ordered for the tank is all cast, not extruded. Hopefully should be easier to work with.

    That's the plan!

    Thanks!
     
  17. legoman666

    legoman666 Beat to fit, paint to match.

    Joined:
    24 Aug 2003
    Posts:
    927
    Likes Received:
    19
    PS, I need a better name. Start the suggestions.
     
  18. The boy 4rm oz

    The boy 4rm oz Project: Elegant-Li

    Joined:
    10 Apr 2008
    Posts:
    5,297
    Likes Received:
    54
    Wet Tech? lol
     
  19. 500mph

    500mph The Right man in the Wrong place

    Joined:
    22 Jun 2007
    Posts:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    32
    +1
     
  20. legoman666

    legoman666 Beat to fit, paint to match.

    Joined:
    24 Aug 2003
    Posts:
    927
    Likes Received:
    19
    Yes but is oil considered wet?
     

Share This Page