1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Features Video: Machining an Acetal and Acrylic Distro Plate

Discussion in 'Article Discussion' started by bit-tech, 10 Sep 2019.

  1. bit-tech

    bit-tech Supreme Overlord Staff Administrator

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2001
    Posts:
    2,516
    Likes Received:
    44
    Read more
     
  2. Cheapskate

    Cheapskate Insane? or just stupid?

    Joined:
    13 May 2007
    Posts:
    10,554
    Likes Received:
    728
    @Maki role - So I need to ask:Did the acetal warp after cutting it? Or is that from you prying it free off camera. I know brass would warp if surface cut, so I'm kinda curious.
     
  3. Maki role

    Maki role Dale you're on a roll... Staff

    Joined:
    9 Jan 2012
    Posts:
    1,662
    Likes Received:
    99
    Little bit of both on that, acetal definitely does like to get a bit funky when you surface just one side that's for sure. Luckily I was expecting it so did the cutting so that anything that needed dimensional accuracy was done first. Wouldn't be so hot if paired with really thin acrylic on top haha
     
    Cheapskate likes this.
  4. Cheapskate

    Cheapskate Insane? or just stupid?

    Joined:
    13 May 2007
    Posts:
    10,554
    Likes Received:
    728
    Thanks. That's a pretty important thing to know.
     
Tags: Add Tags

Share This Page