i forgot Freelancer. updated list: 1. CnC Red Alert 2 2. Homeworld 1 & 2 3. Freelancer 4. GTA 4 5. No one lives forever 6. Battlefield Bad Company 2 (have to be on here, loving it at the moment)
1. Mass Effect 2/1 2. Company of Heroes 3. Half-Life 2/1 4. No One Lives Forever 2/1 5. Wolfenstein Enemy Territory
1. Star Wars Knights Of The Old Republic 1/2 2. Age of Empire 2 3. Halo: Combat Evolved 4. Oblivion 5. Er, not sure really... one of the following: - Dragon Age:Origins - Mass Effect - Sins of a Solar Empire - Dungeon Siege 2 they are all about the same for me really.
1. Homeworld 2 2. Star Wars: KOTOR 3. Mass Effect 1/2 4. Baldur's Gate series 5. Total War series Honorable mentions: Homeworld 1 KOTOR2 Age of empires 1, 2 Oblivion Diablo 1/2 Battlefield series Freelancer C and C: Red Alert 2 Neverwinter Nights series Icewind Dale Aliens vs Predator
I'm no good at making top 5s but Settlers II would definitely be there, possibly at the top, that was the game that really got me into PC gaming. Well here goes anyway: Settlers II Diablo II Puzzle Pirates EVE Online Pirates of the Burning Sea Bit odd that 3-5 are MMOs, but I really enjoyed those games. EDIT: How could I forget Morrowind?!! New list Morrowind Settlers II Diablo II Puzzle Pirates EVE Online
1. CounterStrike Source - played it all the time 2. Dead Space - Great fun 3. All Flash games - easily spend hours 4. Mass Effect 2 5. Crysis
Can never properly think of top 5/top 10 lists. I'm going for (in no particular order): Morrowind Age of Empires 2 World of Warcraft Mass Effect Assassins Creed Probably missed some really good ones off that list though. I haven't played Mass Effect 2, AC2 or Crysis yet (will play them once I build my new PC in a couple of weeks), looking forward to them though. I've played Oblivion, Half-Life 2, Fallout 3 (and other favourites) although I wasn't a major fan of them overall. I loved Half-Life 2 at first, but after a while I found it a bit same-y and it seemed to favour 'puzzles' over FPS *Shrugs*. I quite enjoyed Oblivion and Fallout 3 (even though I found them both quite similar), although I preferred Morrowind. Yep, my choice of games can be a little weird sometimes
Hmmm this is always a tough list but here goes... Command and Conquer Tib Sun and RA2 being the highlights City of Heroes Dragon Age: Origins Half-Life series Unreal Tournament GOTY
In no particular order it's; Diablo 2 CoD4 (multiplayer, competitive) Portal GTA IV (horrible port but a brilliant game) TF2
At the moment: 1. Team Fortress 2 2. Battlefield Bad Company 2 3. Civilisation 4 4. Company of Heroes 5. Left 4 Dead 2
I'll have to do two Top 5s..I really can't decide. Top 5 at the moment: Battlefield BC2 Team Fortress 2 Beat Hazard GRID Just Cause 2 Top 5 overall: C&C Red Alert 2 Half Life 2 + Episodes Freelancer Crysis + Warhead TrackMania
In no particular order: Wolfenstein Enemy Territory Team Fortress 2 Civilization IV Titan Quest Serious Sam series
HL1 (you had to play it at the time to 'get' why it's better than HL2) Deus Ex Red Alert 2 FM2010 Star Wars: KOTOR