Speaking of heart wrenchers. I might be alone in this, but. The Fountain. I loved, LOVED, that movie. I'm so glad I saw it by accident (We were shooting for a horror movie, but got the wrong screen I think).
You get a dose of WTF with a side of LOLZ, but I do agree- the fountain is a pretty sweet film. If you have it on blu-ray and a nice TV as well, its absolutely stunning.
Agreed. A very good heart wrencher. As others have said: Der Untergang is very highly recommended Also: Brotherhood of the wolf 28 Days Later and 28 Weeks Later City of Ember Harsh Times Redbelt Sunshine Cashback Death Sentence Shattered Into the Wild Rendition Carlito's Way
Four Feathers SLC Punk! lol quality film Silence of the Lambs No country for old men gran torino raging bull
Really does boil down to what mood you're in. Recommendations of films i've seen lately would be: - Supernatural activity (horror, and one that wasn't complete s*** IMHO) - Body of Lies (cheap, easy watching Ridley Scott Spy flick) - Farmhoue (Horror, not particularly good, but completely cheap-thrills) - Jurassic Park (old, but still a child's-dream adventure flick that should be right up there with the best) - My Best Friend's Girl (complete Chick-flick, but Dane Cook's role makes it almost watchable) - Four Feathers - 3:10 to Yuma (Western with Russel Crowe) - There Will be Blood (Weird western movie - of sorts - with Jerry Lewis, good to watch)
I suppose I'll have to throw in some feedback when I get to watch some of the suggested films Also BentAnat I've been wondering why your nick seems familiar, have you also been to the Gamereplays Company of Heroes-forums?
If you like westerns try "Appaloosa" with Ed Harris and Viggo Mortenson. For a laugh try "A Good Year" with Russel Crowe. For a bit of intensity try "Munich" by Steven Spielberg. And one of my favourites "Hobson's Choice" Charles Laughton and John Mills. (Old but still a classic)
I started a list about a month ago entitled "Movies to see before you die". Basically it's a list of some of my favourite movies - I watch a lot of films, usually one per day, so only those I really like get on here! They are all on here for one reason or another, not all for the same reasons (obviously). Pride and Glory Gone Baby Gone Gran Torino Million Dollar Baby Gia Heat Street Kings Tears Of The Sun Traitor Body Of Lies Seven Pounds The Departed Se7en Valkyrie 88 Minutes Sunshine Pitch Black We Were Soldiers American Histroy X Fight Club Donnie Brasco The Godfather (all) Goodfellas 7 Pounds Munich Dog Day Afternoon Blade Runner Public Enemies Jackie Brown Miami Vice Death Proof American Gangster Training Day EDIT: Before I start getting ribbed for it, the title of the list is in no way serious. There are great films in my opinion, for one reason or another. maybe the direction, maybe a great leading role played by one of my favourite actors. Bottom line, the films on my list are films that someone with my taste in movies would enjoy watching. If you know the movies I have listed you'll see that my favourite directors are clearly Ridley Scott, Tarantino and Michael Mann, and that some of my favourite actors include Pachino, Deniro, Denzel Washington, Will Smith, Jamie Foxx and Clint Eastwood, and that I'm a big fan of Italian (mob) crime movies Again, only a handful from a very long list! I'll keep editing this as my own list grows.
Had to throw a few comments/suggestions into the ring here! As a Norwegian, I'm amused to see this one pop up here Thankfully, it's bad on purpose! But you can't really go wrong with Nazi zombies and chainsaws if you're after a bit of fun.. Yup! Best sci-fi in a long time! Haven't got round to seeing Moon yet, but I expect it to be quite awesome as well! While we're at sci-fi, I have to give another recommendation for 2001 of course. Nothing comes close to it! Well, maybe the original Solaris. That's another quite intense exploration of the human psyche set in space.. Since there has popped up quite a few "art house" movies in this thread, I'm going to have to add a few more (Time to find that subitle-hat again). Tony Takitani by Jun Ichikawa is a stunningly beautiful exploration of loneliness, love and the way we project our feelings onto objects. Based on the short story by Haruki Murakami. Be warned, this one is sloooow.. Lila Dit Ça (Lila Says) is a (purportedly true) story about overcoming the limits set on you by society and the dangers of bad parenting. Set in Marseille, it tells the tale of a young arab boy with a dream to write, and his abrupt relationship with seductive 16-year-old Lila (played by an unimagineably beautiful Vahina Giocante). For more of her, check out Un Lever de Rideau (A Curtain Raiser). A 30 minutes long, almost theatrical, piece about a young man who decides to dump the woman he loves because of her chronic tendency to be late. Three people talking in an apartment have never been this entertaining Also features Mathieu Amalric (The bad guy from Quantum of Solace).. More Japanese: After Life (Wandâfuru Raifu) is weird, but thought-provoking. Apparently, when you die, you have to choose just one memory from your life that will be re-enacted, and it will be the only thing you bring with you to eternity. The movie is about this process, and it really makes you think back on your life in a new light.. Also, with less detail: Lawrence of Arabia (epic!!) Oldboy The Host Volver + Talk to Her (or just Almodóvar in general) My Neighbours the Yamadas Donnie Darko The Virgin Suicides Lost in Translation Everything by Wes Anderson, especially A Life Aquatic and The Royal Tenenbaums And lots more I can't remember right now. Sorry for the extensive post, but i really like movies
I only saw it after I picked up a piece of wallpaper (Fairly common one, nazi zombies, white background pretending to be snow ) cropped up on my wallpaper travels. Bit of a zombie fan, though, typically Resi universe >.>
+1 on the original Solaris. Even if your Russian isn't up to snuff( been a while) , the subtitles in English are really well done. The George Clooney version is prettier but misses a lot of the original psychological value.
Rocky Horror Picture Show Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension Ace Ventura: Pet Detective My Favorite Year
This is going to be a MUST see movie. Cracks “Filming the love scene with Maria was fine — we didn’t do many takes,” she said. “We’d rehearsed the day before, we knew exactly, clinically, what we were doing."
Look for movies in the "bargain bin", they are cheap and if they're not good then you only lost a bit of time and a couple bucks I haven't bought a movie, full price, in a year or two
I haven't bought a movie in..... ever.... I'm kidding. I don't torrent. Torrent? What's torrent? With bits? You people are crazy. Rivers with bits. I don't even like orange juice with bits, why would I want a torrent (whatever that is) with bits in it? >.>