1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Modding Help with sanding down a piece of aluminium

Discussion in 'Modding' started by Dead Ghost, 12 Feb 2013.

  1. Dead Ghost

    Dead Ghost What's a Dremel?

    Joined:
    11 May 2007
    Posts:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need to shave ~0.5 mm-1 mm from a flat piece of aluminium (1 x 4 cm area), what dremel bit should i use and what speed? I've just got one so i'm in the learning phase right now.

    Thanks!
     
  2. jrs77

    jrs77 Modder

    Joined:
    17 Feb 2006
    Posts:
    3,487
    Likes Received:
    103
    Do you need to engrave/mill a 1x4cm area out of a larger piece, or are we simply talking flattening a 1x4cm piece of aluminum?

    In the latter I'd suggest using a block of wood and some sandpaper actually.
     
  3. Dead Ghost

    Dead Ghost What's a Dremel?

    Joined:
    11 May 2007
    Posts:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's a larger piece, i only need the sides sanded <1 mm. It's this heat sink (the red areas): http://imgur.com/IIWt6hx

    LE: Thanks!
     
    Last edited: 12 Feb 2013
  4. jrs77

    jrs77 Modder

    Joined:
    17 Feb 2006
    Posts:
    3,487
    Likes Received:
    103
    In that case I'd say take the sanding-drum...

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Stuey

    Stuey You will be defenestrated!

    Joined:
    20 Jan 2005
    Posts:
    2,612
    Likes Received:
    10
    It's not nice to hot-link to images, especially mine. That's why people have taken to slapping huge watermarks across their photos, a practice I detest almost as much.

    Anyways, a sanding drum should work well, but I would recommend a fine-grit. A grinding wheel (http://www.dremel.com/en-us/Accessories/Pages/ProductDetail.aspx?pid=932) should work well also, but they tend to load up with aluminum really quick.
     

Share This Page