It's a tough one, but all I can think of is In Between Dreams by Jack Johnson. I'm sure there are more. EDIT: Add Barenaked Ladies Are Me by the Barenaked Ladies, Viva la Vida by Coldplay and Ninja Tuna by Mr Scruff (I think - will need to listen again) to that.
Some great opinions showing here Isn't it annoying when you think you have a top album and then realise you dont like a track or two Glad to see another Devin Townsend fan around these parts though
NoFX - Punk in Drublic Sepultura - Roots Life of Agony - River runs Red and Ugly The Beautiful South - Quench Criteria - When we break Korn - Follow the leader are some of the albums I usually didn't skip a single track. Thinking about them - i don't know if this is still valid - must have been years since i listened to one of these, so it might just be all-was-better-back-then-syndrome. At least i can't name any later then 2010 Album that fits the criteria.
Agree on Day at The Races by Queen, plus.. Since I Left You from The Avalanches, Leftism from Leftfield. Dogknees...
Guns 'n' Roses - appetite for destruction, Use your Illusions I and II Slash - It's Five O'Clock Somewhere
Tough one... I'm more of a soundtrack person, but the one album I could listen to for hours and hours would be Jeff Buckley - Grace ...Still the most beautiful and dynamic voice any man ever had.
Album lovage as follows: Nirvana - Nevermind (even something in the way ) The Color and the Shape - Foo Fighters Dummy - Portishead It's Not Me, It's You - Lily Allen (I don't care, I ♥ Lily) Minutes to Midnight - Linkin Park (their best album by far, I love Hybrid Theory, just not all the tracks) Would've had Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band by The Beatles but I don't like Within Without You. Other than that it is one of the best albums ever.
Some I can think of off the top of my head that haven't been mentioned. Come find yourself - Fun Lovin Criminals Three Feet High and Rising - De La Soul
Nickelback - The Long Road August Burns Red - Constellations Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf Lostprophets - Start Something
While I agree this is a cracker album and one I love too, technically it's sort of a "Live Greatest Hits" Album. There is only 1 album that I like every track on...... Gotye: Like Drawing Blood.
ignition would have been up there as well as the other 6/7 albums that they did, however there is atleast 1 song on the other taht i dont like , but generally liked 85 - 90 % on these, so unfortunatly they cant go up
Will have to agree with a few folks on RATM's self titled album. perfection. others on the list are: Korn - Take a look in the mirror Nickelback - Silver side up Linkin Park - Hybrid theory and meteora Snow patrol - Final straw Alien Ant Farm - Anthology Muse - Hullabaloo The Killers - Hot Fuss At some point each of these albums has been music perfection to me. I'll still happily play any of them through, except maybe to skip back and listen to a track twice. But the two albums I'd say have been perfection to me for the longest are audioslave's self titled album and out of exile. I have spare CD's in the wrapping... just in case.
Well, my opinion changes every so often, but at the moment my two favourite albums are Get Behind Me Satan by The White Stripes and Hullabaloo by Muse (Disk 2 is far better - one of the best live albums I've ever heard).
Big L - Lifestylez Ov Da Poor & Dangerous Gang Starr - Moment Of Truth GZA - Liquid Swords Mad Skillz - From Where??? Method Man - Tical Nas - Illmatic Organized Konfusion - Stress: The Extinction Agenda Q-Tip - Amplified Q-Tip - Kamaal The Abstract Raekwon - Only Built 4 Cuban Linx ... Shad - When This Is Over Shad - The Old Prince Sound Providers - True Indeed Black Star - Black Star A Tribe Called Quest - Midnight Marauders Wu-Tang Clan - Enter The Wu-Tang Bonobo - Animal Magic John Roberts - Glass Eights Kevin Yost & Peter Funk - Beatkilla Portishead - Dummy John Zorn - The Circle Maker: Issachar & Zevulun Sarah Jaffe - Suburban Nature Radiohead - OK Computer Radiohead - Kid A Radiohead - Amnesiac Radiohead - The King of Limbs Thom Yorke - The Eraser
Animals - Pink Floyd Not a single moment int that album that I can fault. Avoid the Light - Long Distance Calling
+1 on Pink Floyd, Tubular Bells, and 2112! I'd also go for: Moving Pictures Jethro Tull - Aqualung Nazareth - Hair of the Dog Hawkwind - Space Ritual (Yes, the whole damned thing. -even the poetry. I bet my neighbors hate it by now. It's best with the Bass filters switched off.) Van Morrison - Astral Weeks (-Zero autotune. The way an album should be.) Megadeth - Rust in Peace Queensryche - Operation Mindcrime Judas Priest - ...Can I count that compilation of Sad Wings and Rocka Rolla? Stones - Beggar's Banquet Quadrophenia got kicked from the list 'cause I do skip over 'Bell Boy.'
Slice the Cake - The Man With No Face Corelia - Nostalgia The Human Abstract - Digital Veil Iron Maiden - Iron Maiden In Flames - The Jester Race Death - The Sound of Perseverance Dark Tranquillity - Character Stevie Ray Vaughan - Texas Flood Woods of Ypres - Woods 4: The Green Album Testament - Practice What You Preach Sylosis - Edge of the Earth Sylosis - Conclusion of an Age Protest the Hero - Kezia Ninjaspy - Pi Nature At the Gates - Slaughter of the Soul Mostly metal in my list, but it is all pretty amazing stuff.
found some new ones for me, however the wife is not as keen on them Blackmore Nights Shadow of the moon Under a violet moon Fires at midnight Ghost of a rose Past times with good company Beyond the sunset Village lanterne Winter carols Secret voyage Autumn sky