1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A simple would this Ram work with this Ram thread. (pretty urgent)

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Maniac618, 5 Sep 2005.

  1. Maniac618

    Maniac618 What's a Dremel?

    Joined:
    10 Apr 2004
    Posts:
    376
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have this RAM:

    Corsair TWINX1024-3200XL DDR-DIMM 1024MB Kit w/two matched CMX512-3200XL DIMMs

    http://www.komplett.co.uk/k/ki.asp?sku=300699&cks=SER


    ...and would like to know if it would work in the same system with this:


    Corsair XMS TWINX1024-4400C25 1GB DC Kit

    http://www.corsair.com/corsair/products/specs/TWINX1024-4400C25.pdf

    I read a review for the stuff i might get and they used it in this system:

    I have a AMD 64 3500+
    Asus a8v Deluxe motherboard

    Would it work nicely?

    Please heeeeeeeeelp and of course thanks in advance.
     
  2. Fr4nk

    Fr4nk Tyrannosaurus Alan !

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2005
    Posts:
    2,367
    Likes Received:
    2
    They will work fine asumming you have the same memory size (1Gb) and not 2 sticks of 512mb.
    In other word your 1GB stick that 1Gb stick will run fine together :thumb:

    EDIT: Doh didn't read the discription :wallbash: im asumming you want to use 4 x 512mb ? that will also be fine :thumb:

    EDIT2: though with 4 sticks installed the ram will down clocked to pc2700 but if you want to run the ram @200mhz just down your multi and up the ddr clock and set it to rhe correct timings... but thats for another day :)
    -Frank
     
  3. Maniac618

    Maniac618 What's a Dremel?

    Joined:
    10 Apr 2004
    Posts:
    376
    Likes Received:
    0
    :eeek:

    I've never messed around in the bios concerning RAM timings etc.

    Will it be easy to do? Any risks?
     
  4. Fr4nk

    Fr4nk Tyrannosaurus Alan !

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2005
    Posts:
    2,367
    Likes Received:
    2
    AHH cr*p just realised that you have PC3200 ram and you want to buy PC4400 Ram. thats a :nono:.For this to work you need to buy the same pc3200 ram you already have

    Also there are no risks since your ram is rated @ PC3200(200mhz) @ 2-2-2-5 and amd runs ram @ PC2700(166MHz)
    Edit: you dont need to change the multi (I was thinking of intel :wallbash: )

    -Frank
     
  5. hitman012

    hitman012 Minimodder

    Joined:
    6 May 2005
    Posts:
    4,877
    Likes Received:
    19
    You can clock down the PC4400 RAM, which I assume is 275/550MHz stock, to the speed of the other RAM (should be done automatically by BIOS) and just tighten the timings to 2-2-2-5 like your other sticks.
     
  6. Maniac618

    Maniac618 What's a Dremel?

    Joined:
    10 Apr 2004
    Posts:
    376
    Likes Received:
    0
    hang on guys...

    Can I mix the two or not?

    Was that a def no no frankz_user?
     
  7. Fr4nk

    Fr4nk Tyrannosaurus Alan !

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2005
    Posts:
    2,367
    Likes Received:
    2
    But don't the all timings have to be the same ?
    Edit: sorry im not reading properly :wallbash: :duh: (sleepy)
    -Frank
     
  8. hitman012

    hitman012 Minimodder

    Joined:
    6 May 2005
    Posts:
    4,877
    Likes Received:
    19
    They do, but I assume that his current RAM is rated 2-2-2-5 @ 200MHz (as you stated earlier, unless I misread it). If not, he'll need to change the RAM timings to whatever his current sticks are running at.

    If he doesn't, and it's underclocked to 2700/3200, the timings will just be read off the SPD for the much higher speed at which it's rated, and they'll be loosened. This'll loosen the timings on his other sticks.
     
  9. Maniac618

    Maniac618 What's a Dremel?

    Joined:
    10 Apr 2004
    Posts:
    376
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think my current ram is advertised as being 2-2-2-5 @ 200MHz, and coz they are a pair its 400 (2x200).

    I dunno, I'm a complete n00b. Is there a certain yes or no on whether they will work together?
     
  10. Fr4nk

    Fr4nk Tyrannosaurus Alan !

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2005
    Posts:
    2,367
    Likes Received:
    2
    after tripping over my self about 3 times :p the answer is yes the ram should work in your system :thumb:

    though personally i would sell the ram you've got and get 2gb(2x1gb) sticks.:D

    -Frank
     
  11. hitman012

    hitman012 Minimodder

    Joined:
    6 May 2005
    Posts:
    4,877
    Likes Received:
    19
    Yes, they should work together. Your BIOS will automatically underclock the new RAM to the same speed as the other stick. The timings will, however, be loosened - read your motherboard manual for details of the BIOS options and how to tighten them to an optimal setting. The new sticks should easily manage 2-2-2-5 @ 200MHz.

    Just to clear this up - it isn't 400MHz because they're in a pair, it is because the way that DDR (Dual Data Rate) RAM works is by doubling the data transferred at the same frequency. 400MHz is just a way of saying 200MHz DDR, because you would have to transfer data at 400MHz normally to obtain the same data rate as a 200MHz DDR system.

    :)
     
  12. Maniac618

    Maniac618 What's a Dremel?

    Joined:
    10 Apr 2004
    Posts:
    376
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's tempting to get 1gb sticks, but what if i could get these 2x512mb for about £40 - £50?
     
  13. Maniac618

    Maniac618 What's a Dremel?

    Joined:
    10 Apr 2004
    Posts:
    376
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for this info and thanks frankz_user too.
     
  14. Fr4nk

    Fr4nk Tyrannosaurus Alan !

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2005
    Posts:
    2,367
    Likes Received:
    2
    Then youre one luky guy and you best be buying that ram :hehe: (I got my naff geil PC3200 value 1gb(2x512) for £80 :grr: )

    -Frank
     
  15. Maniac618

    Maniac618 What's a Dremel?

    Joined:
    10 Apr 2004
    Posts:
    376
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm onto the case! Thanks again.
     
  16. DarkReaper

    DarkReaper Alignment: Sarcastic Good

    Joined:
    9 Jan 2004
    Posts:
    1,751
    Likes Received:
    0
    Provided you tell the nice bit-tech forumites where we can get this cheap ram too? :thumb:
     
  17. Highland3r

    Highland3r Minimodder

    Joined:
    25 Jul 2003
    Posts:
    7,558
    Likes Received:
    16
    Both those are TCCD (IIRC anyways) so wont be a problem, even if they werent both the same chips, it still shouldnt be an issue. You're limited by the slowest memory. Just remeber you'll be down at 166mhz/2t.
    You'd be better off getting 2*1gb sticks if you want to run 2gb and not loose a heap load of performance. Unless you want to save some $$ in which case 4*512 is best bet

    If you decide to sell the XL, drop me a pm ;)
     

Share This Page