1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Planning Acrylic perspex sheet flexibility

Discussion in 'Modding' started by Drysofar, 4 Oct 2015.

  1. Drysofar

    Drysofar New Member

    Joined:
    5 Nov 2006
    Posts:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    A question guys, how thin a sheet of acrylic at about 480mm by 350mm to bend round at about 410mm radius. Without undue force

    for the front of my Case

    [​IMG]

    cheers in advance
     
  2. Cheapskate

    Cheapskate Insane? or just stupid?

    Joined:
    13 May 2007
    Posts:
    10,991
    Likes Received:
    1,027
    You want to bend without heating?
    I'm not sure if they make polycarbonate sheet thinner than 1/8" but a 1/16" sheet would be perfect since it's pretty flexible.
    You could pull this off with 1/8" maybe, if you are sliding it into a groove, but the force will be right on the border of "undue".
     
  3. Drysofar

    Drysofar New Member

    Joined:
    5 Nov 2006
    Posts:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    fits

    For info 2mm plexy bends fine at this curve not much force at all.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Ok you can't see much cos it's see through. But it is there.
     

Share This Page