1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Modding PCI Slots in Rear Panel.. help :(

Discussion in 'Modding' started by TonyL, 1 Mar 2009.

  1. TonyL

    TonyL modding on welfare

    Joined:
    23 Dec 2008
    Posts:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is there a specification or guideline for slot widths and heights for the pci slots (for lack of better wording)???

    I can't see anything in the ATX specification pdf's, and the few sketchup models I've looked at using for templates are different...
     
  2. C-Sniper

    C-Sniper Stop Trolling this space Ądmins!

    Joined:
    17 Jun 2007
    Posts:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    126
    I *think* that these have been standardized to allow the slots to line up evenly. (if not then you would have to shop for a case to match up with your mobo, etc.)
     
  3. jrs77

    jrs77 Modder

    Joined:
    17 Feb 2006
    Posts:
    3,487
    Likes Received:
    103
    I was looking for specs aswell, but there really aren't any besides the measurment for the I/O-bracket and the motherboards mountingholes.

    However, I've built a backpanel allready myself and know, that it fits perfectly fine.

    I've a Freehand-document available and I'll be adding measurements as I type this, so just hold on for a bit then I'll host an image for you ;)

    EDIT:

    Here you go...

    [​IMG]

    or as more accurate EPS for direct printout -> http://www.robsinter.net/temp/ATX-backplate.EPS
     
    Last edited: 1 Mar 2009
  4. TonyL

    TonyL modding on welfare

    Joined:
    23 Dec 2008
    Posts:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    hmm, so If i'm using 1.6mm sheet I'd move that fold line.. up? 0.2mm?
     
  5. jrs77

    jrs77 Modder

    Joined:
    17 Feb 2006
    Posts:
    3,487
    Likes Received:
    103
    Every sheet between 1mm and 2mm will work with the measurements as the PCI-brackets are not that 100% precise.

    And if you're using very thin material, which does bend without leaving a rounded edge, then you just cut away that 1mm from the measurements... the 1mm between 125 and 126 ofc.
     
  6. TonyL

    TonyL modding on welfare

    Joined:
    23 Dec 2008
    Posts:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
  7. jrs77

    jrs77 Modder

    Joined:
    17 Feb 2006
    Posts:
    3,487
    Likes Received:
    103
    Actually there's no other bends needed.

    You can just bend the part out of a sheet and it's done.

    [​IMG]

    Another reason I did it this way is, that you can access the screws much more easily, if they're outside the case :cooldude:
     
  8. stuartwood89

    stuartwood89 Please... Just call me Stu.

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    52
    That's what I've done for my upcoming scratch build:

    [​IMG]
     
  9. jrs77

    jrs77 Modder

    Joined:
    17 Feb 2006
    Posts:
    3,487
    Likes Received:
    103
    Can you actually see something in that picture on your screen :confused:

    I've set the brightness on my screen to maximum and I'm not possible to see anything but black there :geek:
     
  10. stuartwood89

    stuartwood89 Please... Just call me Stu.

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    52
    I see it just fine. It's probably a bad render from Kerkythea, which for some reason, wanted a black background.

    Here you go:

    [​IMG]
     
  11. TonyL

    TonyL modding on welfare

    Joined:
    23 Dec 2008
    Posts:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Grr, been having a real bad time with sketchup today
    I reckon i've tried to make a rear panel at least 20 times
     
Tags:

Share This Page