1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Scratch Build – In Progress Project: ? (Mario Cube)

Discussion in 'Project Logs' started by TAKTAK, 16 Feb 2010.

  1. TAKTAK

    TAKTAK I R Pandi

    Joined:
    2 Jul 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think i should start posting and keeping this updated on Bit too :)...

    It's going to be painful for a start while i get the mass of posting out of the way :), so sorry about that one :)

    And away we go:

    First up some of the hardware that is going into it:

    the mobo:

    Retail box:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Board:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Changing the paste:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    IC Diamond was used as the new paste

    Teh proccy:

    Thanks to Madduck

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    The RAM:

    [​IMG]

    Mostly assembled, again ICD was used for the TP

    [​IMG]

    Anyone have a short piece of sleeving and heatshrink that i can use for that horrible fan cable?



    All of that scrolling just to see what the design is :p

    Scratch build, with internals of 170mm x 170mm, the design of which will make the title become clear :)

    [​IMG]

    Motherboard plate is on the go now, should be cut out by this afternoon :)
     
    Last edited: 27 Feb 2010
  2. TAKTAK

    TAKTAK I R Pandi

    Joined:
    2 Jul 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Godzilla!

    [​IMG]

    erm, right...

    PSU:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Size comparison, SFX vs ATX:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  3. TAKTAK

    TAKTAK I R Pandi

    Joined:
    2 Jul 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    A few more pics of HDD and SFX PSU:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    Marking out the Mobo plate (the metal is from an old VCR, recycling at it's best :)):

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I scored along the edges of the cutouts using a screwdriver (no fancy tools here ;))

    and then drew along the scored edges to make them more visible

    [​IMG]

    If you look closely to the right of the three circles on the next picture, you can see one of the alignment score marks that should ensure that the backplate actually fits the motherboard.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  4. TAKTAK

    TAKTAK I R Pandi

    Joined:
    2 Jul 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Righty, mobo plate:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Preparing to bend with precise tools; a chopping board, log, a bit of wood and some clamps... Who says you need expensive tools to mod?

    [​IMG]

    All set up and ready to bend

    [​IMG]

    The log of bending:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    The result:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I can't do any more until i'm back at work, because i need some M4 threaded bar, nuts and nylon washers and don't want to buy any :D
     
  5. TAKTAK

    TAKTAK I R Pandi

    Joined:
    2 Jul 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Righty, long time got nowhere... :D

    Marking out the wood for cutting:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    A few components side by side:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Still need to find a tiny bit of heatshrink and mesh to cover that fan wire:

    [​IMG]
     
  6. TAKTAK

    TAKTAK I R Pandi

    Joined:
    2 Jul 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Righty, righty, righty.

    First off thank you muchly to Pop255 for the offer for some cable braid :)

    Nextly:

    The box of diddyness (it's just dawned on me what i am doing in what kind of space... Must be something to do with visualisation...)

    Just showing the size compared to the mobo:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    (internals are 17cm x 17cm)

    with the 4th side on (ish ;)):

    [​IMG]

    And now is where i need to start kicking my self for wanting to watercool it, it's going to be quite some squeeze...

    [​IMG]

    Obviously the CPU cooler wouldn't be there ;), i'm just sizing things up:

    [​IMG]

    There's not much room next to that barb, probably use 3/8 if i do put it under water:

    [​IMG]

    With the PSU resting in:

    [​IMG]

    HDD resting in:

    [​IMG]

    To show the amount of room to fit a pump plus cables plus other bits:

    [​IMG]

    Probably have to splash out on a thinner rad plus a 15mm fan as space is something which is rather lacking...
     
  7. TAKTAK

    TAKTAK I R Pandi

    Joined:
    2 Jul 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Righty, righty, righty....

    SSD instead of the HDD:

    [​IMG]




    Thinner RAD sponsored by Gilgamesh of OCT

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Mounting the Mobo onto the base plate using M4x50 hex sets, nuts plus nylon washers.

    [​IMG]

    Probably be replaced with M4 threaded bar which is sat next to me, as i might split it into 2 layers, the thread bar would allow me the extra height, and then i could hack the moboplate apart, to support the base plate.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Also marked out the back piece of wood for cutting out, but i CBA to cut it ATM...

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I'm just using two nuts as a spacer, when i move to the threaded bar i'll probably use S/S dome nuts on the ends but the same nuts + wsh etc

    That is all for now :)

    Space is paramount and that has saved a chunk of space :D
     
  8. TAKTAK

    TAKTAK I R Pandi

    Joined:
    2 Jul 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Righty, less of an update, more of an... Well it's still an update... :confused:

    My switches from DimasTech arrived in a jiffy :) (no... really... they were in a jiffy bag...)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    With thanks to Andrea for sorting out a cheaper method of posting for me :)

    They seem to be nice quality and M16 (5/8") with a fine thread by the looks of them, CBA to identify the thread pitch so i'll just leave it at that
     
  9. TAKTAK

    TAKTAK I R Pandi

    Joined:
    2 Jul 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Butt nuggets, i've got to go back to the drawing board again, the pine back panel splintered and separated, due to the grain and being kiln dried, when we tried to drill it, so my mate is measuring up out of 6mm mdf.

    So:

    2 - 182mm x 182mm panels (top and bottom)
    2 - 182mm x 170mm panels (front and back)
    2 - 170mm x 170mm panels (side panels)

    Then i just have to mark out the mobo holes and backplate again, and i should be back to the same point again :)

    Then i just need to get hold of a CPU block and chipset block that will fit the board dimensions, and i should be able to start making the different components shelves :)


    Well then...

    I don't particularly like plastic push pins, so i've replaced them with some M3 x 20 pozi pan stainless machine screws:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    The nylon wsh is to insulate the nut from the board and the extra nut is only being used as a locking nut to stop it coming undone, as i didn't have any m3 nylocs at work.

    I'll probably not cool the chipset via WC, i'll just leave it passive and get some air flow over it :)

    So it'll just be a CPU only loop :)

    I've also been thinking about case feet, i'm thinking of using either M20 castle nuts, or using an M16 setscrew (24mm AF from memory) and a half lock nut and cut the excess thread off.

    I'll probably glue a rubber wsh on to the bottom of each foot too, but i'll have to have a look at work on monday to see if i've got some on stock, otherwise i'll just have to cut some out of a rubber roll.
     
  10. TAKTAK

    TAKTAK I R Pandi

    Joined:
    2 Jul 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Righty, now that things are up to date :D

    A bit of dremeling, although i CBA to clamp the work piece down...

    [​IMG]

    Safe as houses ;)

    [​IMG]

    It was quite a challenge to get pictures of that on my own...

    A few lines to mark out the drilling locations, i'm now thinking that i should have drilled it before cutting... As the bottom holes are going to be mightily close to the edge:

    [​IMG]

    Can you guess what it is yet (there are 2 of them taped together) ?

    This should help:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  11. TAKTAK

    TAKTAK I R Pandi

    Joined:
    2 Jul 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Righty, back on track with a HUUUUGE thankyou to my mate who's remade the cube sides, much better than v1.2, he's even cut out and stuck a smaller piece onto the top and bottom pieces so that they sit inside of the sides :) (i wish i had a table saw :()

    Top stuff :)

    Here you can see all six sides of the cube, you can distinctly see the top and bottom pieces :):

    [​IMG]

    A closer look at the edge of the bottom piece:

    [​IMG]

    The bottom plate marked out for the mobo holes and the feet holes (10mm for feet holes and 4mm for mobo holes):

    [​IMG]

    Also, with it being Monday and being at work, i've been on the scrounge :D, so i've found some feet...

    Some M10 x 20 low hd skt caps (plus half lock nuts and some rubber washers [i'll be cutting the washers down and gluing them to the head of the skt caps]):

    [​IMG]

    I don't think i'll be making use of the tensile strength ;):

    [​IMG]

    Quite a bit of excess, but i still want to have access to the skt in the head therefore i need to keep the hole in the centre rather than just having a full rubber disc :):

    [​IMG]

    And a quick piccy to show a few sizes (mainly showing the half lock as it will be underneath the mobo tray so i will need to clear it with the standoffs :)) [obv they will need to be cut down]:

    [​IMG]

    This is what it will look like (obv through the wood rather than at the edge...) plus the rubber mentioned:

    [​IMG]

    That's it, i might drill the holes out tomorrow and cut the rubber for the feet, we shall see :)
     
  12. TAKTAK

    TAKTAK I R Pandi

    Joined:
    2 Jul 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Aaaaaand we're up to date :D

    This is just to show part of the new box (assembled using blue-tack... Technical goings on ;)):

    [​IMG]

    Okay, so i need someway of attaching the fan to the rad and CBA to wait until tomorrow to get some bolts from work, so i've used the threaded bar from earlier :)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Simples :)

    Installation:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    That's about it on that front really...

    But, i also need to mount the rad in the roof... So, time for some eyeing up:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Looks about right so time to do some measuring:

    [​IMG]

    The bits with the squiggles being removed obv, and then the 4 bolt holes drilled out to M4 :)

    Thus concludes another day :)
     
  13. ednismod

    ednismod Minimodder

    Joined:
    15 Oct 2007
    Posts:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
  14. VictorianBloke

    VictorianBloke Man in a box

    Joined:
    31 Oct 2007
    Posts:
    469
    Likes Received:
    133
    Interesting - first thoughts from the render were that you were using acrylic panels, you going to be routing the ?'s or just painting on?

    It's gonna amuse me seeing you get it all assembled in that space though. :D
     
  15. TAKTAK

    TAKTAK I R Pandi

    Joined:
    2 Jul 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers :)

    Wood is much easier to work with, not to mention cheaper :D

    For the ?'s, most likely get them made out of either MDF or acrylic and painted white, i don't want them to be flush with the surface, but i think even 2mm thick would give enough depth :)

    It will be slightly tricky, i still need to finalise my order of things, as i'm not sure if i'll put the PSU HDDs and pump at the bottom, mobo in the middle and then RAD+fan in the roof

    That way the rad can remove pretty much all of the heat from the mobo surface too.

    I need to get everything else sorted before i can start thinking about air intakes too :D
     
  16. TAKTAK

    TAKTAK I R Pandi

    Joined:
    2 Jul 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Small update:

    Showing the feet:

    [​IMG]

    (yes the wrong side of the board is in focus... ;))

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Showing the makeshift mobo standoffs:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  17. TAKTAK

    TAKTAK I R Pandi

    Joined:
    2 Jul 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Last edited: 19 Feb 2010
  18. oliverw92

    oliverw92 What's a Dremel?

    Joined:
    15 May 2009
    Posts:
    465
    Likes Received:
    26
    Ooooo competition :p How tall is the case?
     
  19. TAKTAK

    TAKTAK I R Pandi

    Joined:
    2 Jul 2008
    Posts:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    The internals are 170mm x 170mm x 170mm (-4mm height wise due to the 2mm that holds the lid and base in place easier)

    Made out of 6mm so 170mm + 6mm + 6mm

    therefore 182mm x 182mm x 182mm (maximum outside dimensions :))

    I suppose you could add the feet onto the height so that's an extra 5mm height wise :)

    The internals are the killer though :D


    I wish i had your super silky sketch-up skills though :)
     
  20. The_Beast

    The_Beast I like wood ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    21 Apr 2007
    Posts:
    7,379
    Likes Received:
    164
    Cool mod :thumb:
     

Share This Page