1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Guides How To Machine a Distro Plate

Discussion in 'Article Discussion' started by bit-tech, 19 Jul 2019.

  1. bit-tech

    bit-tech Supreme Overlord Lover of bit-tech Administrator

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2001
    Posts:
    3,676
    Likes Received:
    138
    Read more
     
  2. Bloody_Pete

    Bloody_Pete Technophile

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    7,993
    Likes Received:
    776
    If you didn't care about taking it apart couldn't you just use 3 layers and laser cut the middle one for the channels and glue it all together? Would actually look more interesting as it wouldn't have any screws!
     
  3. adidan

    adidan Guesswork is still work

    Joined:
    25 Mar 2009
    Posts:
    17,898
    Likes Received:
    3,914
    Love seeing the guides, even for things that i'm 99% certain i'll never actually use.

    A tad disappointed though after intially reading it as a 'disco plate'.
     
  4. Anfield

    Anfield Multimodder

    Joined:
    15 Jan 2010
    Posts:
    6,924
    Likes Received:
    924
    Sweet mother of Jebus that is one sexy guide:thumb:
     
  5. The_Crapman

    The_Crapman Don't phone it's just for fun. Lover of bit-tech

    Joined:
    5 Dec 2011
    Posts:
    6,810
    Likes Received:
    3,031
    I think that's how they were used to be done, or at least I've definitely seen that method used.
     
    Bloody_Pete likes this.
  6. Dr. Coin

    Dr. Coin Multimodder

    Joined:
    13 Sep 2013
    Posts:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    296
    Alex you have a request...
     
    adidan likes this.
  7. Anfield

    Anfield Multimodder

    Joined:
    15 Jan 2010
    Posts:
    6,924
    Likes Received:
    924
    Or if you are fine with it being opaque:
    3D Print it, no o-rings, no screws, no glue and 100% leak proof.
     
  8. jb0

    jb0 Minimodder

    Joined:
    8 Apr 2012
    Posts:
    555
    Likes Received:
    93
    That's what I was hoping for initially. New 3D printer, time to break it in with some extrusion-molded parts.
     
  9. Bloody_Pete

    Bloody_Pete Technophile

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    7,993
    Likes Received:
    776
    Not 100% unless its SLS ;)
     
  10. Cheapskate

    Cheapskate Insane? or just stupid?

    Joined:
    13 May 2007
    Posts:
    12,112
    Likes Received:
    1,737
    That's how I used to do it. I had issues with the glue clouding the bottom surface, and had to use an air pump on it to purge the solvent. They make a really thick version of super glue that might work better for the final seal, but I've never tried it.
     
    Bloody_Pete likes this.
  11. erwan.k

    erwan.k What's a Dremel?

    Joined:
    20 Jul 2019
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi Alex, I have one question in this matter.. is it possible to get a perfect 90 degree for inner corner?

    i have just went to someone that provide cnc milling service and show my scratch case design, but he said to achieve perfect inner corner is difficult (or impossible), the best he could get is around radius 1.50

    sorry for long reply, i just want to make sure about this but i dont know where to ask.
     
  12. Anfield

    Anfield Multimodder

    Joined:
    15 Jan 2010
    Posts:
    6,924
    Likes Received:
    924
    Perfect 90 degree inner corner doesn't work because cutting bit is round, best you can do is use really small cutting bit to make the roundness of the corner less visible.
     
  13. jb0

    jb0 Minimodder

    Joined:
    8 Apr 2012
    Posts:
    555
    Likes Received:
    93
    Time to bring out the chisels for hand finishing, right?
     
    Osgeld likes this.
  14. shinji2k

    shinji2k Minimodder

    Joined:
    15 Sep 2012
    Posts:
    254
    Likes Received:
    23
    Nothing is impossible at least for conductive metals. Sinker EDM can achieve square inside corners but it's not exactly practical for most applications for cost reasons. A 1.5mm radius is pretty reasonable as a minimum unless you want to significantly increase production time. Of course smaller is possible. I use 0.5mm diameter endmills for one of our production jobs, but old/worn out or low RPM machines really can't handle something that small and anything more that an 5x diameter depth of cut will get extremely tricky.

    Anyways, huge props to you Alex for getting where you are at on your own. You would make a good machinist if you ever needed a new career.
     
  15. Osgeld

    Osgeld Minimodder

    Joined:
    9 Jul 2019
    Posts:
    319
    Likes Received:
    100
    you would have to have a chisel sharp enough to make a serial killer proud and pair at it one sliver at a time, depending on the radius this could be quick and easy or a few days of hell. But no you're not going to get a mortising chisel and chop out a corner like one would do in woodwork and expect it to come out well in material that cracks if you drill it wrong
     
  16. Cheapskate

    Cheapskate Insane? or just stupid?

    Joined:
    13 May 2007
    Posts:
    12,112
    Likes Received:
    1,737
    Some quality time with a square file and maybe some finishing with an ultrasonic knife if it's soft metal.
     
  17. edzieba

    edzieba Virtual Realist

    Joined:
    14 Jan 2009
    Posts:
    3,909
    Likes Received:
    591
    Depending on geometry (through hole yes, pocket no) you could mill a square corner by coming in sideways with a cutter using a sharp cornered tool or one with sharp cornered inserts (e.g. a side cutter or shell mill).
     
Tags: Add Tags

Share This Page