Harry Potter The half blood prince Rating: 5/10 This being the first "potter" movie that I didn't read the book to first, I noticed that this makes illogical jumps, and the story is really just "move it along now...". No more sub-stories that make the movie more fun, no more little details that make me go "ooooh", nothing. They shoulda called it "Harry Potter - everyone wants some ginger action" or something instead.
Inception 9/10. Maybe 10, close call. Different, superb. Kick-Ass. Gave it 8/10, maybe worth 7, but just sod it, it was amusing. Also finally watched Avatar. 6/10. I've always suspected it's not the movie, it's the first 3D movie experience people have voted at IMDB (8.3/10)
The Sorcerer's Apprentice rating: 5/10 Why? Let's see: mediocre at best acting from all sides. Magic bit underplayed. Mr Miagi *cough* i mean Nick Cage is being like master Yoda ALL THE TIME, and I was half expecting them to start with the whole fantasia musical score somewhere along the line. It's kinda like "National Treasure 3 - with magic!!1!"
Inception - 9/10 Stunning visuals, brilliant concepts and an interesting story. Would've been a 10 except for the deliberately unfinished ending, which really bugs me.
From Paris with Love - 8/10 Simple, fun action film. Predictable, but Travolta makes up for it. Great shootouts. Harkens back to the good ol' days of action films.
Precious - 7/10 Great acting from everyone, nice story.. It was just really weird to see Mo'Nique playing such a gross ugly character. Too depressing for me, but still a great movie.
oh thats tight, I watched it on blu ray and it was just epic. -The Invention of Lying - Ricky Gervais. 6/10 quite a rubbish comedy, not that funny and I do like Ricky Gervais. Funny 'Mogrels' clip where Nelson mentions The Invention of Lying as one of his top mistakes, lol.
Mary and Max 9/10 I want to give it a worse score for so many reasons but it has left me feeling happy inside the whole evening. Normally I pause movies for this or that but I just had to keep watching this one. It's both slow and talky then jerks forward many years which feels like it should be irritating but it isnt. It's funny but not laugh out loud, easy watching but also emotional. Get a comfy chair and one to watch with the gf or before kip imo. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0978762/
"Frequently Asked Questions About Time Travel" on BBC 2 after Top Gear earlier. 6/10 Low budget sci-fi comedy. I enjoyed it, but it was a bit predictable.
Film: She's out of my leage Rating: ermm... 6.5/10 Why: Standard rom-com, saved from boring as hell by the odd witty remark, and a girl that looks a bit like a younger Ali Larter.
Batman - Under The Red Hood 9/10 Excellent animation film. Just as good as Batman Beyond - Return of the Joker that came out a decade ago. The story is great and the cast is awesome (both virtually [ie characters] and the voices actors). John DiMaggio was surprisingly good as Joker (Mark Hamill didn't voice him this time). He managed to be funny in all of his scenes, which is what Joker should be. I wish the animation was as smooth as japanese animation however... but that annoyed me for just a few seconds when the film started. It wasn't too long before I really got into it, thanks to the very powerful first scene. This is not a kids movie. You guys would love it
Film: Big Rating: 9/10 Why: It's a total classic Tom Hanks film, just showed it to the kids and the giggles in all the right places. Also the woman who plays Susan (Elizabeth Perkins) was probably one of the first women I fancied.
Push - 8/10 Pretty good film this. I was fooled into thinking it looked awful by a naff trailer in the cinema (it looked like another "Jumper") and avoided it, how wrong I was! Very enjoyable plot, with lots of interesting suspense and a genuinely interesting concept behind it. Highly recommended. It might not change your world, but it certainly isn't mundane.
Grown Ups - 6/10 Adam Sandler goes trying to continue his more serious roles after the wonderful Funny People. Old friends meet up for a funeral, end up staying in a big house by a lake, hilarity ensues. A lot of the old crappy jokes you can expect from Sandler movies. With that said, it does offer some quite funny moments, if you're in the mood for a film you don't have to think about then it's worth a watch, just don't expect much other than a few cheap giggles.
Yeah - Push was good. Not groundbreaking, but solid. The Wolfman (remake with Del Torro and Hopkins)- 8/10 Good remake of the original, though with an altered ending. I enjoyed Benicio del Torro and Anthony Hopkins in combination. Also, Hugo Weaving as the Sherriff ordering a "Pint of bitter, please" in the "Mr. Andreson" tone was legendary...
I'd forgotten about that bit. Pretty good film though, as you say. I quite enjoyed it, I'd probably give it 7/10.
Film: Inception Rating: 7/10 Why: I felt there ther were some parts of the film that did'nt quite add up and the sequences of events were too disjointed. The story was good as were the cast but I think the scripting could have been done better. I know this sounds like a lot of maons but don't get me wrong the film was very good. I think it just could have been better......
Splice 7/10 Fairly decent scifi creature feature that goes UTTERLY MENTAL in the last 10 or so minutes. Worth watching!